RENOWORKS PRIVACY AND DISCLAIMER

RENOWORKS PRIVACY POLICY and DISCLAIMER

Last updated: June 24, 2020

Renoworks offers a suite of software platforms and services that are accessible through our own websites and applications, and applications built and maintained by Renoworks, but operated by and custom branded for, our Clients (referred to as “Client Solutions”). This Privacy Policy applies to your use of all of those applications, websites, and services (collectively referred to as the “Software and Services”, as further defined in our Terms of Service located at https://www.renoworks.com/tos).

Depending on the Software and Services you are using, additional privacy policies and terms of service may apply to you. For example, a Client Solution may have additional terms of service and privacy policies specific to that Client. You are encouraged to review these additional terms before using the applicable Client Solution.

Additional terms of service and privacy policies may also apply to Software and Services that offer measurement and 3D model services and functionality. For these Software and Services, we use EagleView as our measurement data provider. Please review the EagleView terms of service and privacy policy before using such Software and Service.

Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, capitalized terms have the meanings given to them in the Renoworks Terms of Service.

PRIVACY 

  1. Your privacy is important to Renoworks Software Inc. (“Renoworks”). This Privacy Policy explains how Renoworks collects, uses, discloses, and retains your information.

GIVING YOUR CONSENT

  1. When you register for, access, or use the Software and Services, or provide Renoworks with your personal information, you acknowledge and consent to Renoworks’ collection, use, disclosure, and retention of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted by applicable law.
  2. Additionally, when using the Software and Services, you shall be subject to any published guidelines, rules or terms applicable to such Software and Services, which may be posted from time to time.
  3. All such guidelines, rules or terms (including, without limitation, the Renoworks Terms of Service and applicable Client and Service Provider terms of service and privacy policies) are hereby incorporated by reference into this Privacy Policy and Disclaimer.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual.

HOW RENOWORKS COLLECTS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. In strict adherence with government regulations, PIPEDA, CASL and other applicable laws, Renoworks may collect and add current and past user data from the Software and Services to our business systems and to our email subscriptions lists and request your consent (opt-in) to receive product updates, news, special offers and promotions by email.
  2. You may be asked to voluntarily provide personal information to Renoworks any time you are in contact with Renoworks, including contact by telephone or email, through the Renoworks website, or in person. In those circumstances you can choose not to provide certain requested personal information, but then you may not be able to purchase products or services or access or use certain features of the Software and Services.
  3. For example, when you create or manage an account with Renoworks, when you use the Software and Services, register or subscribe for Renoworks’ newsletters or promotions, participate in Renoworks’ promotions, or when you contact Renoworks, Renoworks may collect a variety of your personal information, including:

i. Contact, Location & Demographic Information: your name, date of birth, mailing and shipping address, email address, phone numbers, organization name and address, property information, age, IP address and location information.

ii. Usage Information: your preferences, uploaded images (including images of your home or property), information about your usage of the Software and Services, credentials, product interaction, pages you visit, device and usage data, and project data.

iii. Payment Information: your payment details, transaction history, and credit card number.

iv. Communications with Renoworks and Clients: survey and testimonial responses, feedback, records of phone conversations and customer support correspondence.

v. Log Data & Information from Page Tags: unique identifiers, analytics, page and app activity, app behavior and usage statistics.

  1. You might also provide Renoworks with the personal information of other persons, such as business associates or co-workers. Please ensure that you have the consent of other persons before you provide their personal information to Renoworks.

HOW AND WHY RENOWORKS USES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. Renoworks uses your personal information for various purposes and reasons, and as otherwise permitted by applicable law, including, without limitation: (a) to contact and correspond with you regarding your business or transactions, and your use of the Software and Services, to provide you with customer care services, and to provide you with information regarding Renoworks’ or its partner or Client announcements, promotions, upcoming events, new products and special features; (b) to facilitate transactions and process orders and payments for products and services purchased, ordered or used by you (including to remind you of unpurchased items left in your online shopping cart, to contact you regarding billing and payment discrepancies and to validate receipts); (c) to process and respond to your specific suggestions, comments, inquiries, and requests, and to otherwise administer Renoworks’ or its Clients’ relationship with you; (d) to personalize and improve your user experience and deliver relevant information to you; (e) to administer and facilitate your participation in contests and promotions; (f) to develop, deliver, and improve the Software and Services and Renoworks and Client marketing and advertising and (g) to prepare reports on your usage of Client Solutions for review by the applicable Renoworks Client who operates it.
  2. Renoworks may also develop a confidential profile for you, which will be used to provide services to you and facilitate your transactions with Renoworks and your use of the Software and Services.
  3. Renoworks may combine your personal information collected through various sources, including information collected through the Software and Services and information obtained from other sources.
  4. You may also provide personal information in order to receive email and other communications from Renoworks. You may unsubscribe from those communications by using the applicable self-service unsubscribe procedure offered by Renoworks (for example, by clicking an unsubscribe link in an email or adjusting your website user account preferences) or by contacting Renoworks using the contact information noted below. From time to time, Renoworks may use your personal information to communicate with you regarding important matters, such as information about your membership, educational program changes, and deadlines; because this information is important, you may not opt out of receiving these communications.
  5. Renoworks may use personal information to create non-personal information, and Renoworks may then use, disclose, transfer, and retain the non-personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. Renoworks also collects non-personal information – information that is not about an identifiable individual, including personal information that has been aggregated or otherwise anonymized so that it no longer relates to an identifiable individual. For example, the Software and Services may automatically collect certain non-personal information regarding website users, such as the dates and times they access the website, the browsers, operating systems, and devices they use to access the website, the website pages they access, and the referring and exit website pages.
  2. Renoworks may use, disclose, transfer, and retain non-personal information for any purpose and in any manner whatsoever.
  3. If non-personal information is combined with personal information, then the non-personal information will be treated as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

  1. Renoworks’ Software and Services, email messages, and advertisements may use “cookies” and other similar technologies, such as web beacons, pixel or gif tags, and action tags. Those technologies may collect information that assists Renoworks to improve products and services, advertising, customer communications, and user experience. Renoworks treats information collected by cookies and similar technologies as non-personal information, provided that if internet protocol (IP) addresses or other similar identifiers are considered personal information under your local laws then Renoworks will treat that information as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.
  2. For example, Renoworks may use information collected through cookies and similar technologies to recognize the user of Software and Services, track use of the Software and Services, offer personalized content, information and advertisements, and otherwise facilitate and improve the experience with the Software and Services. You may choose to decline or disable cookies if your web browser permits, but doing so may affect your ability to access or use certain features of the Software and Services.
  3. Renoworks may use web beacons, pixel or gif tags, and action tags to confirm that email messages have been delivered and opened. You may opt-out of receiving emails in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

LOCATION-BASED SERVICES

  1. Renoworks may provide location-based services, including marketing and promotions specific to your location. To do so, Renoworks collects (directly or from other service providers) and uses information regarding the geographic location of your devices. If the location data contains your personal information, then Renoworks will treat the location data as personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If the location data is collected anonymously in a form that does not personally identify you, then Renoworks will treat the location data as non-personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, provided that if the location data is considered personal information under your local laws then Renoworks will treat that data as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

SOCIAL NETWORKING AND SIMILAR SITUATIONS

  1. When you use certain aspects of Renoworks’ website or other services, or post information to an Renoworks forum, chatroom, or other social networking service (such as Renoworks’ Facebook, Twitter, Instagram or LinkedIn pages) the personal information that you post or share is visible to other persons and can be read, collected, used, and disclosed by other persons, including to send unsolicited messages. You are solely responsible for the personal information that you choose to post or share in those situations. Renoworks has no control over, responsibility or liability for, the use, disclosure, and retention of the personal information that you disclose in those situations, and the use, disclosure, and retention disclosure of the disclosed information is not subject to this Privacy Policy. Please be careful when disclosing your personal information in those situations.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION?

  1. Affiliates – Renoworks and its Clients, Service Providers and affiliates may share your personal and other information with each other and use it in any manner that Renoworks is permitted to use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  2. Employees and Contractors – Renoworks employees and contractors may use your information for the purposes of delivering the Software and Services.
  3. Joint Promotions – Certain promotions or services may be offered jointly by Renoworks, its Clients, Service Providers, and other companies or organizations, and in those circumstances your personal information collected in connection with those promotions and services will be shared by Renoworks and the other companies and organizations involved. Renoworks has no control over, responsibility or liability for, the use, disclosure, and retention of personal information by the other companies or organizations; their use, disclosure and retention of your personal information is governed by the privacy policies of those other companies (not this Privacy Policy).
  4. Suppliers and Service Providers – Renoworks may disclose your personal information to Renoworks’ suppliers and Service Providers to provide products and services to Renoworks (including to conduct customer research and satisfaction surveys and to provide customer communications, data processing and data management, marketing, fraud detection, address validation, and tax services) to assist Renoworks to use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (including to process your transactions and payments, fulfill your orders, deliver products to you, provide customer service) and as otherwise permitted by law. Additionally, Service Providers such as EagleView may collect your information (such as property address, name, email and other information) in order to deliver their services to you through the Software and Services.
  5. For example, Renoworks engages Service Providers to help operate the Software and Services, websites, advertising, and email services and to analyze information collected through websites, advertising, and email (including through cookies and other similar technologies). We also engage Service Providers to deliver property measurement data through the Software and Services.
  6. Renoworks requires its suppliers and Service Providers to agree to use your personal information only for the purposes for which it is provided to them, and to protect the privacy of your personal information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  7. Others – Renoworks may disclose your personal information as required by legal disclosure obligations under applicable law, including to comply with a subpoena, warrant or court or arbitral order, or litigation disclosure obligations. Renoworks may also disclose your personal information if Renoworks reasonably believes disclosure is necessary or appropriate in connection with national security, law enforcement or other issues of public importance. Renoworks may also disclose your personal information as otherwise required or authorized by law or if Renoworks reasonably believes the disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect and enforce Renoworks’ legal rights, interests, and remedies or protect the business, operations or customers of Renoworks or other persons (including detecting and preventing fraud). Renoworks has no control over, or responsibility or liability for, the use, disclosure, and retention of your personal information disclosed in those circumstances, and use, disclosure and retention of the disclosed information is not subject to this Privacy Policy.
  8. For example, Renoworks may disclose information to law enforcement authorities or other businesses and organizations in connection with the detection, prevention, and prosecution of activities that Renoworks reasonably believes to be unlawful or fraudulent, and the disclosed information may include personal information of the individuals suspected of involvement in unlawful or fraudulent activities.
  9. Renoworks may disclose your personal information in connection with a proposed or actual business transaction, such as a corporate reorganization, merger or acquisition or the sale of some or all of Renoworks’ business or assets, but Renoworks will require that the information recipient agree to protect the privacy of your personal information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

RETENTION, LOCATION AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. Renoworks retains your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or such longer retention period as may be required or permitted by applicable law. Renoworks will store and process your personal information in Canada and the United States. Renoworks employs reasonable safeguards – including administrative, technical, and physical measures – appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in its possession or under its control in order to protect that information from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, disposal, or similar risks. However, Renoworks does not warrant or guarantee the security of its servers. Further, Renoworks cannot provide assurance that your personal information will be safe and not intercepted in the course of transmission over the internet. Transmission of your information is at your own risk.

ACCURACY AND ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. You can help Renoworks maintain the accuracy and completeness of your information (including your Software and Services account information) by notifying Renoworks of any changes to your personal information. You may update your account information through the Software and Services or by emailing privacy@renoworks.com.
  2. You may request access to your personal information and information about Renoworks’ collection, use, disclosure, and retention of that information by sending your request to Renoworks’ Privacy Officer at the address noted below. Subject to applicable exceptions and limitations prescribed by law, you will be given reasonable access to your personal information and will be entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and to have it amended as appropriate.

OTHER MATTERS

  1. Business Contact Information – To the extent permitted by law, the provisions of this Privacy Policy concerning personal information do not apply to information (such as your name, position or title, business name, business address, business telephone number, business fax number, and business email address) that enable you to be contacted at a place of business.
  2. Personal Information of Children – Renoworks does not knowingly collect personal information from or relating to children who are under 13 years of age without the consent of the child’s parent or legal guardian. Renoworks expects parents to supervise and monitor their children’s disclosure of personal information, including through the Software and Services. Please immediately contact Renoworks’ Privacy Officer at the address noted below if you believe that Renoworks has unintentionally collected personal information from a child under 13 years of age without the consent of the child’s parent or legal guardian. If Renoworks learns that it has inadvertently collected the personal information of a child under 13 years of age without appropriate consent, Renoworks will use reasonable efforts to delete that information from its systems (except to the extent that retention of the personal information is required or permitted by applicable law).
  3. Employment – Renoworks may use and disclose your personal information to administer and process your application for employment with Renoworks and related matters.
  4. Other Websites/Online Services – Renoworks’ website and other Software and Services may contain links to other websites or online services. When you use those links, you are contacting another website or service. Renoworks has no responsibility or liability for, or control over, those other websites or service or their collection, use, disclosure, and retention of your personal information. Please refer to the privacy policies and terms of use that apply to those other websites or online services.
  5. Policy Changes – Renoworks may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version of this Privacy Policy on Renoworks’ website at renoworks.com/privacy-policyor www.renoworkspro.com/privacy-policy. Renoworks’ collection, use, disclosure and retention of your personal information will be governed by the version of this Privacy Policy in effect at that time. Your continued dealings with Renoworks subsequent to any changes to this Privacy Policy will signify your consent to the collection, use, disclosure, and retention of your personal information in accordance with the changed Privacy Policy. Accordingly, you should check the “last updated” date of this Privacy Policy (at the top of the page) and review any changes since the last version.
  6. Unsubscribing to Newsletters and Messages – You may unsubscribe from Renoworks’ electronic newsletters and similar messages by using the applicable self-service unsubscribe procedure (for example, by clicking an unsubscribe link in an email or adjusting your website user account preferences), or by contacting Renoworks at privacy@renoworks.comor by calling 1-877-980-3880.
  7. Contacting Renoworks’ Privacy Officer – If you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Policy or your personal information, please contact Renoworks’ Privacy Officer by mail at:

Renoworks Software
2721 Hopewell Place NE
Calgary, AB
T1Y 7J7

or email at: privacy@renoworks.com

  1. English Language – You and Renoworks have each expressly requested and required that this Privacy Policy and all other related documents be drawn up in the English language. Les parties conviennent et exigent expressement que ce Politique et tous les documents qui s’y rapportent soient rédigés en anglais.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

  1. The categories and types of personal information collected are set out under the heading “HOW RENOWORKS COLLECTS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION” above.
  2. The business and commercial purpose for collecting personal information is set out under the heading “How and Why Renoworks Uses Your Personal Information”
  3. The categories of third parties we share your information with is set out under the heading “Who Has Access to Your Information?”
  4. Under California law, you may have the following rights:

i. The right to know about your personal information that is collected, disclosed or sold

ii. The right to opt-out of any sale of your personal information

iii. The right to request your personal information be deleted

iv. The right not to be discriminated against for these rights

v. You may exercise your rights by emailing our privacy officer at privacy@renoworks.com

  1. We disclose your information to our Clients, Service Providers, and other stakeholders for business reasons as detailed in this Privacy Policy. However, we do not sell your personal information.
  2. Do Not Track (DNT) is a preference you can set in certain browsers. Renoworks does not respond to DNT signals.
  3. You may update your personal information any time by logging into the applicable Software and Services or in any other case by emailing us at privacy@renoworks.com

RENOWORKS’ ROLE UNDER GDPR (EU AND UK VISITORS ONLY)

  1. GDPR and UK data protection laws may apply in certain circumstances, such as if you access the Software and Services from the E.U. or the U.K..
  2. Renoworks acts as a “data controller” when it makes decisions about how and why your personal information is processed. For example, Renoworks is a data controller when we are:

i. Receiving information from you to set up your account or process your orders through the Software and Services

ii. Collecting information from you, including as a third-party provider on behalf of our Clients and Service Providers

iii. Viewing your usage of the Software and Services

iv. Recording and using your information for marketing, service delivery, and other communications to you

v. Corresponding with you about support questions

vi. Receiving information from job candidates, Clients, Service Providers, partners and others

vii. Collecting information from you through surveys and emails

  1. When Renoworks acts as a data controller, the legal basis for processing your information includes:

i. your consent, which you have the right to withdraw at any time.

ii. necessity to perform a contract with you, such as our provision of the Software and Services to you

iii. purposes of legitimate interest

iv. necessary for compliance with legal obligations

  1. When you use the Software and Services you may have the following rights under GDPR:

i. The right to be informed about why we process your information and who we share it with

ii. The right of access to see information held by Renoworks as a data controller

iii. The right to erasure, under which you can ask for personal information to be deleted

iv. The right to object to processing your information

v. The right to restrict processing of your information

vi. The right to data portability so that you can transfer your data to another data controller on request

vii. Rights in relation to automatic data processing. Renoworks may use automated decision-making when processing your information for the Software and Services, marketing, and administrative purposes.

  1. If you want to exercise any applicable rights above, contact privacy@renoworks.com
  2. We may transfer information collected from you in your country to other countries. For example, information may be transferred from the European Economic Area to our servers in Canada and to our Clients in the USA. Other countries may not have the same data protection as the country from which it was collected. When we transfer data between countries, we protect the data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws

RenoWorks Disclaimer

You may not alter, use, transmit, repurpose, sell, copy, distribute or display any portions of the Software and Services without written consent from Renoworks Software Inc. This includes all graphics and site content.

Renoworks Software Inc. does not warrant or make any representations or claims as to the validity, correctness, currency or otherwise of the information provided in the Software and Services, nor shall it be liable or responsible for any claim or damage, direct or consequential, arising out of the interpretation, failure of performance, error in content, delay in operation of site, computer virus, reliance upon or other use, authorized or unauthorized, of such information.

Certain links on our website lead to other websites maintained by independent parties over whom Renoworks Software Inc. has no control. Renoworks Software Inc. makes no representation to the accuracy or any other aspect of the information contained on such sites.

Renoworks Software Inc. reserves the right to modify our Privacy Policy at any time by notifying customers through this website.

Request a demo